Terms & Conditions ~ Privacy & Refund Policy.

Terms & Conditions ~ Scented and more

These terms & conditions set out the basis on which you can use our website and place orders for items from Scented and more, you must be aged 18 or over and a UK resident. By ordering goods from us online, you are deemed to have understood and accepted these terms. This policy was last updated 23rd May 2019.

TERMS OF SERVICE ~ We obviously need to display our terms & conditions below. But basically we like to listen to our customers, and if something goes wrong we like to look after you in the same manner as we would be expected to be looked after by a company.

OVERVIEW ~ This website is operated by Scented and more throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Scented and more. Scented and more offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.
By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following Terms & Conditions, including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms & Conditions apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.
Please read these Terms & Conditions carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree to all the Terms & Conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services.
Any new features which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms & Conditions. You can review the most current version of the Terms & Conditions at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms & Conditions by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.
Our store is hosted by CREATE. net who provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you.  We provide PayPal meaning that you can pay by Credit and Debit card payments with ease or through a PayPal account, both methods mean your payments are Secure online. 

ON-LINE STORE TERMS ~ By agreeing to these Terms & Conditions, you agree that you are at least aged 18 or over and a UK resident (the age of majority in UK). You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the product, violate any laws in UK (including but not limited to copyright laws). You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature. A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

GENERAL CONDITIONS ~ We reserve the right to refuse purchases to anyone for any reason at any time. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks. You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of this website, use of this website, or access to this website or any contact on the website through which the products and information are provided, without express written permission by us. 

ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION ~ We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk. This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES ~ The Prices for our products are subject to change without notice. We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue Products (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time. We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of Products.

PRODUCTS ~ Certain products may be available exclusively online through our website. These products may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy. We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of our products that appear on our website. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any colour will be accurate.  We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products to any person or geographic region. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis.  We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products that we offer.  All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us.  We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product made on this site is void where prohibited.  We do not warrant that the quality of any products, information, or other material purchased by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors will be corrected.

ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION ~ We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our own discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our judgement, appear to be placed by Dealers, Re-Sellers or Distributors.

~ You agree to provide up to date, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our website.

~ You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

SHIPPING YOUR ORDERS ~ We will only use the address supplied to us and we aim to dispatch your order 3-5 working days of the order being placed. However, at busy times (i.e. Christmas) please allow longer for delivery. If you require your order urgently, deliveries can be arranged, please contact us if this is something you require and we will try our upmost to make this happen for you. Once your order has been shipped we will send a confirmation email letting you know it has been dispatched. We send our products to you using Royal Mail 2nd Class Postage and an option is avaliable for you to use 1st Class Postage if necessary. Any customers who require their products to be sent out under the 'Royal Mail Signed' facilities, should contact us by email to arrange postage costs. Additional costs: When your order is weighty (OVER 2KG) we will contact you and possibly use Parcel Force or DHL to deliver your parcel, this will usually take 5-7 days from dispatch and may require a signature so please ensure that someone is available to receive your parcel, contact us for further details.

ALL orders are packaged with due care to ensure they arrive in the same condition as they had left us. Postage is subject to change by Royal Mail.  

THIRD-PARTY LINKS ~ Certain content and products available via our site may include materials from third-parties. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or products.
We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party products or materials. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party, information of which we may provide if we agree and uphold your concerns etc.

USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS ~ If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us.

We are and shall be under NO OBLIGATION (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.
You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libellous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.                 

PERSONAL INFORMATION ~ Your submission of personal information through this website is governed by our Privacy Policy.

ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS ~ Occasionally there may be information on our site that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information on our site is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order). We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information on our site including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied on our website, should be taken to indicate that all information on our website has been modified or updated.

PROHIBITED USES ~ In addition to other prohibitions as set out in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY ~ We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our product will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the product will be accurate or reliable. You agree that from time to time we may remove the products for indefinite periods of time or cancel the product at any time, without notice to you.
You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The products delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'AS IS' and 'AS AVAILABLE' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

TERMINATION ~ The obligations and liabilities of these Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate the Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.
If in our sole judgement you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

ENTIRE AGREEMENT ~ The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.  These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service). Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

GOVERNING LAW ~ These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law.

CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE ~ You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

~~~  Privacy & Refund Policies ~~~

 PRIVACY POLICY

~ This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from scentedandmore.co.uk (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ~ When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. We collect Device Information using the following technologies: “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
Additionally when you make a purchase, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers PayPal, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.  Our store is hosted on CREATE. Net who provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you.

PAYMENT ~ We provide a Fully Integrated and Secure Solution for making payments on our web site powered by PayPal(UK) Limited who is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority under the Payment Service Regulations 2009 for the provision of payment services, therefore your payments through our secure online payments gateway, means you can pay by credit and debit card payments with ease.
It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

SECURITY ~ To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) . Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? ~ We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud and We also use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ~  We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. We NEVER use your Personal Information to provide targeted advertisements or marketing communications.

Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998 - Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003 -- Facebook Privacy Policy -- Google Privacy Policy

YOUR RIGHTS  ~ You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the ‘Contact Us’ information.

DATA RETENTION ~  When you place an order through this Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. Please note that for HMRC reasons we have to keep records for eight years.

CHANGES ~ We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.
                                                                                           

                                                                                                 ~~~ Returns and Refund Policy ~~~

We are a small business and are unable to provide the postal facilities of other retailers but we still wish that all customers should receive quality items which are in good condition, as well as being “fit for purpose”, however, We cannot be held responsible for any unusual issues which Do Not affect the actual purpose or usage of a product and can still be used.  There is no need to return the item to us because, in most cases, we can and will make every effect to help resolve any issues.

If in the unlikely situation and a reasonable solution cannot be found then to qualify for any refund or exchange, you MUST return the product to us.     This will enable us to maintain our quality control and when necessary we can pass any feedback to our suppliers.                                                  

CHANGED YOUR MIND?

Returns ~ If you would like to return an item as you have CHANGED YOUR MIND about the purchase, please return it within 30 calendar days from the date you received it.  To be eligible for a FULL REFUND (MINUS SHIPPING COSTS), your item must be UNUSED, in the same condition that you received it and must be in the original packaging. Please send a copy of your email order confirmation, with the return, as this will have your unique invoice number.

Refunds ~ Once we receive your item and inspected it, we will notify you, by email or phone, that we have received your returned item and we will initiate a refund to your original method of payment via PayPal, this usually happens within 2 to 24 hours.

Return Shipping Costs If you are returning an item because you have Changed Your Mind  then YOU will be responsible for paying your own shipping costs for returning the item. The item should be in the same condition as you received it and UNUSED.

EXCHANGE FOR SIMILAR ITEMS

If you would like to Exchange an item for a similar or same price product:

Returns ~ The original item must be returned under the same conditions as per the “Changed your Mind” section, Once we receive your item and inspected it, we will notify you, by email or phone, that we have received your returned item and we will initiate the postal of the exchange item.

Shipping Costs If you are returning an item because you would like to Exchange an item for a similar or same price product then YOU will need to pay the “return postage” and in turn WE will pay for the exchange postage to send you the new product, this ensures neither party are out of pocket for the overall postage costs.

DAMAGED ITEM       

Returns ~ If your item arrived with you, damaged or broken please contact us first by email, sending us photos of the broken/damaged item plus the packaging as it helps with postal claims at a later date, ideally this should be done within 2 days of receiving your item,

Refunds ~ Once we receive your item and inspected it, we will notify you, by email or phone, straight away that we have received your returned item and we will initiate a refund to your original method of payment via PayPal, this usually happens within 2 to 24 hours.

Return Shipping Costs If you are returning an item because it has arrived with you, damaged or broken then YOU will be responsible for paying your shipping costs for returning the item and this postage will be refunded together with the cost of the product.

 If you have any further questions please contact us by email or telephone

~ thank you

CONTACT US ON ~  [email protected] OR phone number 07935 - 022055 ~ c/o Mr & Mrs CHILDS - address avaliable on request.