This ingredient goes back 4000 years to India, Egypt, Greece and Rome.. In Egypt, people used it in Embalming, a part of the Religious and Spiritual Traditions and it was used to build Temples, Home Altars and Shrines as well as Carving Deities statues. Sandalwood is widely used in the Perfume/Cosmetic Industry and is very Expensive.
The Sandal tree grows in the forests of Southern India where the trees are not felled, but are uprooted in the rainy season, these roots are richer in the best Quality and Precious Essential Oil plus the best wood still comes from the Indian province of Mysore. Sandalwood Oil blends well with most other oils, in small proportions and is an excellent fixative in a perfume as it helps keep its fragrance for a long time.
The fragrance of this perfume has Relaxing properties, Reduces Stress and Promotes Restful Sleep. It has a Bright and Fresh edge with Natural notes of a striking Woody base aroma.
FRAGRANCE IS ALSO AVALIABLE AS INCENSE & AROMA OIL